WHAT IS SHEA BUTTER?
Shea butter, also known as karite butter, is a cream-colored fatty substance made from the nuts of karite trees. Grown in the savannah a region of West and Central Africa Shea butter is often referred to as “women’s gold” because cultivation from the nuts employs thousands of rural African women. In most parts of West Africa, destruction of the Shea tree is prohibited because the nut provides such a valuable source of medicine, food and income for the population. Shea World products are a particularly effective moisturizer because organic Shea butter contains so many fatty acids, which are needed to retain skin moisture and elasticity. The high fatty acid content of organic Shea butter gives it a soft, butter-like texture that melts and absorbs readily into the skin. Once you try our products your skin will settle for nothing less.
BENEFITS OF SHEA BUTTER FOR SKIN CARE
What makes Shea butter an extraordinary skin care and an amazing body healer is its richness in precious constituents, which include unsaturated fats with a large proportion of “unsaponifiables” components, essential fatty acids, phytosterols, vitamin E and D, provitamin A and allantoin. All these are natural and make Shea butter a superfood for your skin (and hair), but that is not all it can do for you because it is:
-Wrinkles, fine lines and scars repairing
-Collagen production stimulating (makes the skin stronger, more supple and younger)
-Minor cuts and burns healing
-Muscle ache healing
-Physical endurance enhancer
BENEFITS OF SHEA BUTTER FOR HAIR CARE
-Anti- Frizz and Split- ends repair
MY PERSONAL HAIR CARE REGIMEN
Personally, I prefer to use unrefined Shea butter which is very affordable for my hair care because it contains deep moisturizing qualities that are beneficial to ethnic hair especially that is fragile and prone to breakage. It also helps with stubborn stretch marks and is preferred by many to Cocoa Butter as it doesn’t leave an oily residue.
For my hair, usually mix 3 parts of heated Shea Butter with 1 part Extra Virgin olive oil as an daily organic conditioner. (Coconut oil can be used)
NB: It’s best to use shea butter in it’s purest state as it would be most beneficial in his state.
For Inquires about the purhase of Shea Butter call this number 08164297337
- What We’re Sweet On: Pure and Simple Shea Butter (bellasugar.com)
- Shea Butter: Mmm Mmm Good For Your Skin (fabsugar.com)
- Reader Review of the Day: Shea Butter Extra Gentle Soap – Milk (bellasugar.com)
- PCC Natural Markets teams up with Alaffia Skin Care to donate bikes to African teens (westseattleherald.com)
- Benefits of Shea Butter (epicbeyouty.wordpress.com)
- It’s (Shea) Butter Baby!!! (getpureproducts.net)
- Shea Moisture Olive & Green Tea Body Wash Review (ellakbeautyreview.typepad.com)